Queens, Heralds and Crowning Ladies


LOANHEAD SCHOOL

Queen Hearld Crowning Lady
1904 CATHERINE BROWN Mrs Kerr
1905 MARY McLEAN John Inglis Mrs Kerr
1908 LILAS HUNTER William Lamb Mrs Kerr
1910 AGNES MUNRO John Thomson Mrs Kerr
1912 JANE ALLAN John Brown Mrs Kerr
1914 JOANNA JARDINE Cecil Russell Mrs Kerr
1919 MARTHA FRASER John Henderson Mrs MacTaggart
1922 LIZZIE LAING Andrew McNicol Mrs Maxtone-Graham
1924 JEAN DALGLEISH Tom Flockhart Mrs Brown
1926 ALISON LIDDLE Robert Cairns Mrs Hay
1928 MARGARET PORTEOUS John Allan Mrs Allan
1930 JEAN HOLMS Arthur Lumsden Mrs Petrie
1932 ISABELLA YOUNG John Cherrie Mrs Hamilton
1934 CATHIE DUNCAN George Cherrie Miss MacTaggart
1936 KITTY THOMSON John Milne Mrs Gunn
1938 MARY MILNE William Young Mrs McKinlay
1940 ALICE BATHGATE John Hunter Mrs McNeill
1946 SHEILA WILSON David Young Miss McNiff
1948 MARGARET ABBOTT Archibald Johnston Miss Sutherland
1949 ALLISON FLOCKHART Alexander Gillespie Mrs Bayne
1951 HELEN MOODIE George Kemp Miss Adam
1952 DEANNA KING James Pow Mrs Eyers
1954 MAUREEN RYCE William Young Mrs Sked
1955 WENDY FELL Andrew Kinninment Mrs Hunter
1957 HELEN LOUDEN William Brown Mrs Sutherland
1958 ELIZABETH HOGG Alan Marchbank Mrs Sked
1960 ELIZABETH FAIRLEY Gordon Charleston Mrs Sinclair
1961 ISOBEL FERGUSON Ian Metcalfe Miss Swinton
1963 CAROL HOLMS Gordon McLean Mrs McKinlay
1964 MARGARET SLOAN Colin Thomson Mrs Young
1966 ELIZABETH McNEILL John Sharp Mrs Flett
1967 JACQUELINE RUSSELL Paul McMillan Mrs Nisbet
1969 MARY WILSON Alastair Morris Mrs Hyslop
1970 RUTH McLEAN Alan McLaren Mrs Hunter
1972 ANNE LEGGATE David Allan Mrs Gibson
1973 ALISON GREEN Colin Philp Mrs Stoddart
1975 PAMELA REILLY William Porteous Mrs Shaw
1976 ANGELA LAING Graham Stephen Mrs Liddle
1978 ANNE THOMSON John Carr Mrs Tiernan
1981 SUSAN ARCHIBALD Paul Harley Mrs Prenter
1984 NYREE ANDERSON David Young Mrs Thomson
1987 CATRIONA O’SULLIVAN Stuart Maguire Mrs Veitch
1990 JULIE TAYLOR Scott Curran Mrs McLellan
1993 LYNNE McGUIRE Lee Rutherford Mrs Hoggan
1996 LOUISE YOUNG John Sanders Mrs Purcell
1999 LISA PURDIE John Armstrong Mrs McLaren
2002 HAYLEY BROADFOOT Christopher King Mrs Drummond
2005 SAMMY ALEXANDER Kyle Davidson Miss Robison
2008 CHLOE TANSEY Corey Davidson Mrs McLennan
2011 ROSIE HERMISTON Rhys Thomson Mrs Rygula
2014 MHARI ROSS ROBBIE NEAVE JENNIFER BERNARD

St Margaret’s School

Queen Hearld Crowning Lady
1906 BRIDGET MAGUIRE William Duncan Mrs Kerr
1909 ANNIE DUFFY Hugh Brodie Mrs Kerr
1913 MARY JANEMcGRATH Edward Pinkman Mrs Kerr
1920 MARY CHRISTIE Hubert Gilroy Mrs Brown
1923 MARY MURPHY Frank Feeney Mrs Cameron
1927 MARY CORRIGAN Hugh Purcell Mrs Stewart
1931 BETTY GORDON Patrick Smith Mrs McNulty
1935 JANET O’RAURKE John Cleary Mrs King
1939 MARY McKIERNAN John Scott Mrs Brown
1947 BRIDGET GORDON Archibald Purcell Mrs Alston
1950 MARY PURCELL John Anderson Mrs Macmurray
1953 MARGARET NOAKES Liam Holmes Mrs Gaynor
1956 MARIA DAVIDSON Colin Bannerman Mrs Hatton
1959 CATRIONA GRANT John Dunkerley Mrs Shand
1962 EILEEN O’DONNELL Alexander Jones Mrs Jack
1965 MARY KROT Ernest Rossi Mrs Bowes
1968 MARY QUINN Ian Todman Mrs Feeney
1971 CAROLINE McCANN Scott Conner Mrs Raeburn
1974 JACQUELINE PURCELL Joseph Dewar Mrs McDonald
1977 CLARE McCANN Alexander Cooney Mrs Maguire
1980 KAREN ANDERSON Michael Tiernan Mrs MacEwan
1983 SHARON HOLMES Bernard Callaghan Mrs Campbell
1986 GRAINNE BARKESS Stephen Hannant Miss Stewart
1989 CHERYL PACITTI Alex Gray Mrs Haddow
1992 MARTINE BAIN Andrew Briggs Mrs Archibald
1995 CLAIRE BOWEN John O’Hara Mrs Conroy
1998 EMILY MAGUIRE Sean Baillie Mrs Craig
2001 KAREN LYNCH Mark Anderson Mrs Gilhooley
2004 RACHEL ANDERSON Blair McKenzie Mrs Brown
2007 CLAIRE WOOD James Brown Ms Burns
2010 CHLOE COOMBS Riccardo Mitchell Mrs Gray
2013 HOLLIE HORSBURGH Dylan Innes Mrs Duffin

Pentland School

Queen Hearld Crowning Lady
1907 MARGARET CAIRNS Peter Jardine Mrs Kerr
1911 MARGARET WILSON Robert Notman Mrs Williamson
1921 LIZZIE WALKER Alex Young Mrs Hay
1925 JOAN FRASER John Grant Mrs McKinlay
1929 HELEN McQUEENIE James Fraser Mrs Lawrie
1933 IRIS NEWBIGGING Wilson Gilmour Provost Mrs Hunter
1937 MARY SWINTON Archie Weir Mrs Drummond

Paradykes School

Queen Hearld Crowning Lady
1979 FIONA ROSS Kenneth Caw Mrs Veitch
1982 CAROL DAVIDSON Alan Doig Mrs Thomson
1985 DONNA HERCUS Keith Mackay Mrs Sloan
1988 LISA DAVIDSON Richard Welsh Mrs Ralston
1991 ALISON METHVEN Steven Guthrie Miss Erskine
1994 LORNA HOGG Barrie Anderson Mrs Humphries
1997 GILLIAN ARCHIBALD Ross Gilpin Mrs Abbott
2000 JENNIFER MACDONALD Ryan Flynn Miss Smith
2003 NICOLE DAVIDSON Ross Sinclair Mrs Halliday
2006 MEGAN THOMSON Fraser Smith Mrs Menzies
2009 CLARE BROWN Samuel Jones Mrs Monteith
2012 NIAMH GRAHAM Declan Cummings Mrs Perfect
2015 FREYA NEWALL DECLAN ROOSE Mrs PRENTER